Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/372
[…] • (3) provide that the institution or consortium will originate

loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with this part; and " (4) provide that the note or evidence of obligation on the loan shall be the property of the Secretary.

    • (c) WITHDRAWAL AND TERMINATION PROCEDURES. — The Secretary shall establish procedures by which institutions or consortia

may withdraw or be terminated from the program under this part. 20 USC 1087e. <'SEC. 455. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF LOANS. "(a) IN GENERAL. —

    • (1) PARALLEL TERMS, CONDITIONS, BENEFITS, AND

AMOUNTS.—Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under sections 428, 428B, and 428H of this title.