Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/383
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/383

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-66—AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 357 SEC. 4042. GUARANTY AGENCY RESERVES. Section 422 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1072) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) PRESERVATION AND RECOVERY OF GUARANTY AGENCY RESERVES.— "(1) AUTHORITY TO RECOVER FUNDS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the reserve funds of the guaranty agencies, and any assets purchased with such reserve funds, regardless of who holds or controls the reserves or assets, shall be considered to be the property of the United States to be used in the operation of the program authorized by this part or the program authorized by part D of this title. However, the Secretary may not reauire uie return of all reserve funds of a guaranty agency to the Secretary unless the Secretary determines that such return is in the best interest of the operation of the program authorized by this part or the program autiiorized by part D of this title, or to ensure the proper maintenance of such agency's funds or assets or the orderly termination of the guaranty agency's operations and the liquidation of its assets. The reserves shall be maintained by each guaranty agency to pay program expenses and contingent liabilities, as authorized by the Secretary, except that—

    • (A) the Secretary may direct a guaranty agency to

return to the Secretary a portion of its reserve fund which the Secretary determines is unnecessary to pay the program expenses and contingent liabilities of the guaranty agency; "(B) the Secretary may direct the guaranty agency to require the return, to the guaranty agency or to the Secretary, of any reserve funds or assets held by, or under the control of, any other entity, which the Secretary determines are necessary to pay the program expenses and contingent