Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/464
[…] (2) UNITS WITH CERTAIN FULL-TIME STUDENTS NOT DISQUALI- FiED.Subparagraph (D) of section 42(i)(3) (defining low-income unit) is amended to read as follows: "(D) CERTAIN STUDENTS NOT TO DISQUALIFY UNIT. — A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied^— "(i) by an individual who is— "(I) a student and receiving assistance under title IV of the Social Security Act, or "(II) enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or "(ii) entirely by full-time students if such students are— "(I) single parents and their children and such parents and children are not