Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/464
[…] (3) TREASURY WAIVERS OP CERTAIN DE MINIMIS ERRORS AND RECERTIPICATIONS. —Subsection (g) of section 42 (relating to qualified low-income housing projects) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) WAIVER OF CERTAIN DE MINIMIS ERRORS AND RECERTIPICATIONS.— On application by the taxpayer, the Secretary may waive— "(A) any recapture under subsection (j) in the case of any de minimis error in complying with paragraph (1), or "(B) any annual recertification of tenant income for purposes of this subsection, if the entire building is occupied by low-income tenants."