Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/483
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub- 26 USC 162 note. section shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992. (b) DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR EMPLOYER-SPONSORED HEALTH PLAN. — (1) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (2)(B) of section 162(1) is amended to read as follows: "(B) OTHER COVERAGE.— Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxpayer for any calendar month for which the taxpayer is eligible to participate in any subsidized health plan maintained by any employer of the tcixpayer or of the spouse of the taxpayer." (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by paragraph 26 USC 162 note.