Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/483
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by paragraph 26 USC 162 note. (1) shall apply to taxable years beginning sifter December 31, 1992. Subchapter B—Revenue Increases PART I—PROVISIONS AFFECTING INDIVIDUALS Subpart A—Rate Increases SEC. 13201. INCREASE IN TOP MARGINAL RATE UNDER SECTION 1. (a) GENERAL RULE. —Section 1 (relating to tax imposed) is amended by striking subsections (a) through (e) and inserting the following: "(a) MARRIED INDIVIDUALS FILING JOINT RETURNS AND SURVIV- ING SPOUSES.—There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of— "(1) every married individual (as defined in section 7703) who makes a single return jointly with his spouse under section 6013, and "(2) every surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),