Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/414
[…] Such fee shall be in addition to the penalties and other payments required under subsection (b). "(4) SUNSET.— The option provided under paragraph (1) shall not be available in the case of any loan or loan advance, or portion thereof, unless a written request to exercise such option is sent to the Administrator not later than 1 year after the effective date of regulations issued to carry out the Rural Electrification Loan Restructuring Act of 1993.". SEC. 3. EXPANDED ELIGmiLITY FOR LOANS FOR WATER AND WASTE DISPOSAL FACnJTIES. Section 306(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(l)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "The Secretary may also make loans to any borrower to whom a loan has been made under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), for the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation of drainage or waste disposal facilities, primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents.". SEC. 4. RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. Section 364 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2006f) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — ^A borrower of a loan or loan guarantee under the Rural