Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/845
[…] "(2) The term 'law enforcement officer* means an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the: laws, including police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers.". (b) PLACEMENT PROGRAM WITH HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.— Chapter 58 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 1152, as added by subsection (a), the following new section:

  • ^§ 1153. Assistance to separated members to obtain employ-

ment with heidth care providers "(a) PLACEMENT PROGRAM.—The Secretary of Defense may establish a program to assist eligible members of the armed forces to obtain emplojmtient with health care providers upon their discharge or release from active duty. "(b) ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a member shall be eligible for selection by the Secretary of Defense to participate in the program established under subsection (a) if the member— "(A) is selected for involuntary separation, is approved for separation under section