Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/979
[…] Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2)— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B); (B) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof"; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) proceeds received after September 30, 1995, from the transfer or disposal of any property at a militery installation closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note)."; and (2) in subsection (b), by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph: "(1) The Secretary may use the funds in the Account only for the purposes described in section 2905 or, after September 30, 1995, for environmental restoration and property management and disposal at instollations closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note). ". (c) TECHNICAL CORRECTION. — Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 2906(c) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) are each amended by striking out "aft«r the termination of the Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "after the termination 69-194O-94-32:QL.3Part2