107 STAT. 2428
[…] by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) A vessel used only to respond to a discharge of oil or
a hazardous substance shall have—
"(1) two licensed mates when the vessel is engaged in
an operation over 12 hours in duration;
(2) one licensed mate when the vessel is engaged in an
operation less than 12 hours in duration; and
"(3) if the vessel is more than 200 gross tons, a licensed
engineer when the vessel is operating.".
SEC. 323. LIMITATIONS ON PERFORMANCE OF LONGSHORE WORK BY
ALIEN CREWMEMBERS-ALASKA EXCEPTION.
(a) ALASKA EXCEPTION. — Section 258 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1288) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) STATE OF ALASKA EXCEPTION.— (1) Subsection (a) shall
not apply to a particular activity of longshore work at a particular
location in the State of Alaska if an employer of alien crewmen
has filed an attestation with the Secretary of Labor at least 30
days before the date of the first performance of the activity (or
anytime up to 24 hours before the first performance of the activity,
upon a showing that the employer could not have reasonably anticipated the need to file an attestation for that location at that
time) setting forth facts and evidence to show that—
"(A) the employer will make a bona fide request for United
States longshore workers who are qualified and available in
sufficient nmnbers to perform the activity at the particular
time and location from the parties to whom notice has been