Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/591
[…] a take reduction plan under section 118 for Gulf of Maine harbor porpoise, the Secretary shall consider all actions already taken to reduce incidental mortality and serious injury of such stock, and may, based on the recommendations of the take reduction team for such stock, modify the time period required for compliance with section 118(f)(5)(A), but in no case may such modification extend the date of compliance beyond April 1, 1997.". SEC 24. FURTHER TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. (a) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DEFINITION OF SECRETARY. — (1) EXECUTION OF PRIOR AMENDMENTS. —The amendments 16 USC 1362 set forth in section 3004(b) of the Marine Mammal Health "o^- and Stranding Response Act (106 Stat. 5067)— (A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section 3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(12)); and (B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section to section 3(11) of that Act (16 U.S.C. 1362(11)). (2) FURTHER TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — Section 3(12)(B) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as deemed by paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection to have been amended by section 3004(b) of the Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Act (106 Stat. 5067), is further amend- 16 USC 1362. ed in subparagraph (B) by striking "in title III" and inserting "in section 118 and title IV". (b) MARINE