Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/781
[…] (C) SUNSET OF 36-MONTH RULE. —Section 225(c)(7) of 42 USC 425 the Social Security Act (added by subparagraph (A)) shall cease to be effective with respect to benefits for months after September 2004. (D) PRESERVATION OF MEDICARE BENEFITS.— (i) Section 226 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section 225(c) shall be treated as entitled to such benefit for such month.". (ii) Section 226A of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426A) 42 USC 426-1. is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) For purposes of this section, each person whose monthly insurance benefit for any month is terminated or is otherwise not payable solely by reason of paragraph (1) or (7) of section 225(c) shall be treated as entitled to such benefit for such month.". (E) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 42 USC 425 (i) IN GENERAL. —Except as otherwise provided in ^°^- this paragraph, the amendments made by this paragraph shall apply with respect to benefits based on disability (as defined in section 225(c)(9) of the Social Security Act, added by this section) which are