Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/443
[…] If prior notice is not feasible, the State attorney general shall provide notice to such agency immediately upon instituting the action. The Federal agency may— "(1) intervene in the action; "(2) upon intervening— "(A) remove the action to the appropriate United States district court, if it was not originally brought there; and "(B) be heard on all matters arising in the action; and "(3) file a petition for appeal.". (c) ASSIGNEE LIABILITY.— Section 131 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1641) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (d) RIGHTS UPON ASSIGNMENT OF CERTAIN MORTGAGES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a mortgage referred to in section 103(aa) shall be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor of the mortgage, unless the purchaser or assignee demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a reasonable person exercising ordinary due diligence, could not determine, based on the documentation required by this title, the itemization of the amount financed, and other disclosure of disbursements that the mortgage was a mortgage referred to in section 103(aa). The preceding sentence does not affect rights of a consumer under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section or any other provision of this title.