Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/489
[…] The enactment by any State of any statute of the type described in the preceding sentence shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest that was made prior thereto, and shall not require the sale or other disposition of any securities acquired prior thereto. SEC. 348. CLARIFYING AMENDMENT RELATING TO DATA COLLECTION. Section 7(a)(9) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In prescribing reporting and other requirements for the collection of actual and accurate information pursuant to this paragraph, the Corporation shall minimize the regulatory burden imposed upon insured depository institutions that are well capitalized (as defined in section 38) while taking into account the benefit of the information to the Corporation, including the use of the information to enable the Corporation to more accurately determine the total amount of insured deposits in each insured depository institution for purposes of compliance with this Act.".