Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/153
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/153

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-337—OCT. 5, 1994 108 STAT. 2787 SEC. 633. CLARIFICATION OF CALCULATION OF RETIRED PAY FOR OFFICERS WHO RETIRE IN A GRADE LOWER THAN THE GRADE HELD AT RETIREMENT. (a) PREVENTION OF RETIRED PAY BASED ON GRADE HIGHER THAN RETIRED GRADE.—Section 1401a(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the first sentence, by inserting "based on the grade in which the member is retired" after "at an earher date"; (2) in the second sentence, by inserting ", except that such computation may not be based on a rate of basic pay for a grade higher than the grade in which the member is retired" before the period at the end; and (3) by striking out the third sentence.