Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/100
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/100

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 3590 PUBLIC LAW 103-382—OCT. 20, 1994 "(3) SPECIAL RULE. —Notwithstanding section 1114, a school that receives funds under this part shall continue to address the identified needs described in paragraph (1)(A). 20 USC 6397. "SEC. 1307. BYPASS. "The Secretary may use all or part of any State's allocation under this part to make arrangements with any public or private nonprofit agency to carry out the purpose of this part in such State if the Secretary determines that— "(1) the State is unable or unwilling to conduct educational programs for migratory children; "(2) such arrangements would result in more efficient and economic administration of such programs; or "(3) such arrangements would add substantially to the welfare or educational attainment of such