Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/100
[…] described in paragraph (1)(A). 20 USC 6397. "SEC. 1307. BYPASS. "The Secretary may use all or part of any State's allocation under this part to make arrangements with any public or private nonprofit agency to carry out the purpose of this part in such State if the Secretary determines that— "(1) the State is unable or unwilling to conduct educational programs for migratory children; "(2) such arrangements would result in more efficient and economic administration of such programs; or "(3) such arrangements would add substantially to the welfare or educational attainment of such children. 20 USC 6398. "SEC. 1308. COORDINATION OF MIGRANT EDUCATION ACTIVITIES. "(a) IMPROVEMENT OF COORDINATION. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary, in consultation with the States, may make grants to, or enter into contracts with, State educational agencies, local educational agencies, institutions of higher education, and other public and private nonprofit entities to improve the interstate and intrastate coordination among such agencies' educational programs, including the establishment or improvement of programs for credit accrual and exchange, available to migratory students. "(2) DURATION.—Grants under this subpart may be awarded for not more than five years.