Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/185
[…] Such reallotments shall be made on the same basis as allotments are made under paragraph (1). "(4) DEFINITIONS. — For the purpose of this subsection— "(A) the term 'State' means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; and "(B) the term 'local educational agency' includes educational service agencies and consortia of such agencies. "SEC. 4112. STATE APPLICATIONS. 20 USC 7112. "(a) IN GENERAL. —In order to receive an allotment under section 4111 for any fiscal year, a State shall submit to the Secretary, at such time as the Secretary may require, an application that— "(1) describes how funds under this subpart will be coordinated with programs under this Act, the Groals 2000: Educate America Act, and other Acts, as appropriate, in accordance with the provisions of section 14306; "(2) contains the results of the State's needs assessment for drug and violence prevention programs, which shall be based on the results of on-going State evaluation activities, including data on the prevalence of drug use and violence by youth in schools and communities; "(3) contains