Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/414
[…] "(b) APPEALS TO THE SECRETARY.—Such resolution may be appealed by an interested party to the Secretary not later than 30 days after the State educational agency resolves the complaint or fails to resolve the complaint within a reasonable period of time. Such appeal shall be accompanied by a copy of the State educational agency's resolution, and a complete statement of the reasons supporting the appeal. The Secretary shall investigate and resolve each such appeal not later than 120 days after receipt of the appeal. 20 USC 8896. "SEC. 14606. BY-PASS DETERMINATION PROCESS. "(a) REVIEW.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — (A) The Secretary shall not take any final action under section 14504 until the State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, or consortium of such agencies affected by such action has had an opportunity, for not less than 45 days after receiving written notice thereof, to submit written objections and to appear before the Secretary to show cause why that action should not be taken. "(B) Pending final resolution of any investigation or complaint that could result in a determination under this section, the Secretary may withhold from the allocation of the affected State or local educational agency the amount estimated by the Secretary to be necessary to pay the cost of those