Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/414
[…] enrolled in, or teachers or other educational personnel from, private elementary and secondary schools, on an equitable basis, or if the Secretary determines that such agency or consortium has substantially failed or is unwilling to provide for such participation, as required by section 14503, the Secretary shall— "(1) waive the requirements of that section for such agency or consortium; and "(2) arrange for the provision of equitable services to such children, teachers, or other educational personnel through arrangements that shall be subject to the requirements of this section and of sections 14503, 14505, and 14506. 20 USC 8895. "SEC. 14505. COMPLAINT PROCESS FOR PARTICIPATION OF PRIVATE SCHOOL CHILDREN. "(a) PROCEDURES FOR COMPLAINTS.—The Secretary shall develop and implement written procedures for receiving, investigating, and resolving complaints from parents, teachers, or other individuals and organizations concerning violations of section 14503 by a State educational agency, local educational agency, educational service agency, or consortium of such agencies. Such individual or organization shall submit such complaint to the State educational agency for a written resolution by the State educational agency within a reasonable period of time. "(b) APPEALS TO THE SECRETARY.—Such resolution may be appealed by an interested party to the Secretary not later than 30 days after the State educational agency resolves the complaint or fails to resolve the complaint within a reasonable period of time.