Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/567
[…] Section 422(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(9) provide for the diligent recruitment of potential foster and adoptive families that reflect the ethnic and racial diversity of children in the State for whom foster and adoptive homes are needed.". Subpart 2—Other Provision SEC. 555. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO CARRY OUT STATE PLAN. (a) IN GENERAL. — Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1301-1320b-13) is amended by inserting after section 1122 the following: •*SEC. 1123. EFFECT OF FAD^URE TO CARRY OUT STATE PLAN. 42 USC 1320a-2. "In an action brought to enforce a provision of the Social Security Act, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of the Act requiring a State plan