Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/567
[…] (e) NONCOMPLIANCE DEEMED A CIVIL RIGHTS VIOLATION.— Noncompliance with this subpart is deemed a violation of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. (f) No EFFECT ON INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT OF 1978. — Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.). SEC. 664. REQUIRED RECRUITMENT EFFORTS FOR CHILD WELFARE SERVICES PROGRAMS. Section 422(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(9) provide for the diligent recruitment of potential foster and adoptive families that reflect the ethnic and racial diversity of children in the State for whom foster and adoptive homes are needed.". Subpart 2—Other Provision SEC. 555. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO CARRY OUT STATE PLAN. (a) IN GENERAL. — Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1301-1320b-13) is amended by inserting after section 1122 the following: •*SEC. 1123. EFFECT OF FAD^URE TO CARRY OUT STATE PLAN. 42 USC