Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/818
[…] "(2) The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall apply to a person regaining citizenship under paragraph (1) in the same manner as tiiey apply under subsection (c)(1).". 8 USC 1435 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning more than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act SEC. 104. INTENT TO RESIDE PE31MANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES AFTER NATURALIZATION. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 338 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1449) is amended by striking "intends to reside permanently in the United States, except in cases falling within the provisions of section 324(a) of this title,". (b) CONFORMING REPEAL.— Section 340(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451(d)) is repealed.