Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/970
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/970

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 4460 PUBLIC LAW 103-432—OCT. 31, 1994 42 USC 674 note. 42 USC 1320a-10. 42 USC 1320a-10 note. SEC. 210. PAYMENTS OF STATE CIJUMS FOR FOSTER CARE AND ADOP- TION ASSISTANCE. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 474(b) (42 U.S.C. 674(b)), as redesignated by section 207(b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4)0^.) Within 60 days after receipt of a State claim for expenditures pursuant to subsection (a), the Secretary shall allow, disallow, or defer such claim.

    • (B) Within 15 days after a decision to defer such a State

claim, the Secretary shall notify the State of the reasons for the deferral and of the additional information necessary to determine the allowabihty of the claim.