Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/415
[…] (2) ESTABLISHMENT OF DATE. — An applicant for a patent, or a patentee, may not establish a date of invention for purposes of title 35, United States Code, that is earlier than 12 months after the date of entry into force of the WTO Agreement with respect to the United States by reference to knowledge or use, or other activity, in a WT(J member country, except as provided in sections 119 and 365 of such title. SEC. 532. PATENT TERM AND INTERNAL PRIORITY. (a) PATENT RIGHTS. — (1) CONTENTS AND TERM OF PATENT.—Section 154 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

    • § 154. Contents and term of patent

"(a) IN GENERAL. — "(1) CONTENTS.— Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and.