Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/453
[…] "(C) PERIOD OF SHORTFALL. —For purposes of this paragraph, a plan has a liquidity shortfall diuing the period that there is an underpavment of an installment under section 412(m) by reason of paragraph (5)(A) thereof" (10) AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF FULL-FUNDING LIMITATION.— (A) Subparagraph (A) of section 412(c)(7) is amended by inserting "(including the expected increase in current Habihty due to benefits accruing during the plan year)" after "current liability" in clause (i). (B) Section 412(c)(7) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: " (E) MINIMUM AMOUNT.— "(i) IN GENERAL.—In no event shall the full-funding limitation determined under subparagraph (A) be less than the excess (if any) of— "(I) 90 percent of the current liability of the Elan (including the expected increase in current ability due to benefits accruing during the plan yesir), over