Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/287
[…] "Truth in Lending Act Amend- _ ofg ments of 1995". SEC. 2. CERTAIN CHARGES. (a) THIRD PARTY FEES. —Section 106(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(a)) is amended by adding after the 2d sentence the following new sentence: 'The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges.". (b) BORROWER-PAID MORTGAGE BROKER FEES.— (1) INCLUSION IN FINANCE CHARGE.—Section 106(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) Borrower-paid mortgage broker fees, including fees paid directly to the broker or the lender (for delivery to the broker) whether such fees are paid in cash or financed.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by paragraph 15 USC 1605 (1) shall take effect on the earlier of— note.