Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/287
[…] (A) 60 days after the date on which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System issues final regulations under paragraph (3); or (B) the date that is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. (3) REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING BORROWER-PAID MORTGAGE 15 USC 1605 BROKER FEES. —The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve note- System shall promulgate regulations implementing the amendment made by paragraph (1) by no later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. (c) TAXES ON SECURITY INSTRUMENTS OR EVIDENCES OF INDEBT- EDNESS.—Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) Any tax levied on security instruments or on documents evidencing indebtedness if the payment of such taxes is a precondition for recording the instrument securing the evidence of indebtedness.".