Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/289
[…] ". (b) BASIS OF DISCLOSURE FOR PER DIEM INTEREST.—Section 121(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1631(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of any consumer credit transaction a portion of the interest on which is determined on a per diem basis and is to be collected upon the consummation of such transaction, any disclosure with respect to such portion of interest shall be deemed to be accurate for purposes of this title if the disclosure is based on information actually known to the creditor at the time that the disclosure documents are being prepared for the consummation of the transaction.". SEC. 4. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. (a) IN GENERAL. — Chapter 2 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1631 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 139. CERTAIN LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY. 15 USC 1649. "(a) LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY. —For any consumer credit