Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/56
[…] SEC. 504. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. (a) CIVIL RIGHTS REMEDIES. — (1) Sections 301 and 302 of the Government Employee Rights Act of 1991 (2 U.S.C. 1201 and 1202) are amended to read as follows: "SEC. 301. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE RIGHTS ACT OF 1991. "(a) SHORT TITLE. —This title may be cited as the 'Government Employee Rights Act of 1991'. "(b) PURPOSE. — The purpose of this title is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability. "(c) DEFINITION.— For purposes of this title, the term 'violation' means a practice that violates section 302(a) of this title.