Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/1032
[…] "(2) CONSULTATION.— In carrying out subtitle D at the State and county levels, the Secretary shall consult with, to the extent practicable, the Fish and Wildlife Service, State forestry agencies, State fish and game agencies, land-grant colleges, soil-conservation districts, and other appropriate agencies. 16 USC 3843. "SEC. 1243. ADMINISTRATION. "(a) PLANS.—The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, avoid duplication in— "(1) the conservation plans required for— "(A) highly erodible land conservation under subtitle B; "(B) the conservation reserve program established under subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D; and "(C) the wetlands reserve program established under subchapter C of chapter 1 of subtitle D; and