Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/143
[…] "(b) LIMITATIONS ON INTERCONNECTION OBLIGATIONS. — A local exchange carrier that provides cable service through an open video system or a cable system shall not be required, pursuant to title II of this Act, to make capacity available on a nondiscriminatory basis to any other person for the provision of cable service directly to subscribers. "(c) ADDITIONAL REGULATORY RELIEF.— A c ommon carrier shall not be required to obtain a certificate under section 214 with respect to the establishment or operation of a system for the delivery of video programming. "SEC. 652. PROHIBITION ON BUY OUTS. 47 USC 572. "(a) ACQUISITIONS BY CARRIERS. —No local exchange carrier or any affiliate of such carrier owned by, operated by, controlled by, or under common control with such carrier may purchase or otherwise acquire directly or indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any management interest, in any cable operator providing cable service within the local exchange carrier's telephone service area. "(b) ACQUISITIONS BY CABLE OPERATORS.—NO cable operator or affiliate of a cable operator that is owned by, operated by, controlled by, or under common ownership with such cable operator may purchase or otherwise acquire, directly or indirectly, more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any