Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/671
[…] Design-build selection procedures.". (b) CIVILIAN AGENCY ACQUISITIONS. —(1) Title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 303L the following new section: "SEC. 303M. DESIGN-BUILD SELECTION PROCEDURES. 41 USC 253m. "(a) AUTHORIZATION. —Unless the traditional acquisition approach of design-bid-build established under the Brooks Architect- Engineers Act (title IX of this Act) is used or another acquisition procedure authorized by law is used, the head of an executive agency shall use the two-phase selection procedures authorized