Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/94
[…] "(i) AVAILABILITY TO OTHER TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIERS. — A local exchange carrier shall make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement. " (j) DEFINITION OF INCUMBENT LOCAL EXCHANGE CARRIER.— For purposes of this section, the term 'incumbent local exchange carrier' has the meaning provided in section 251(h). 47 USC 253. "SEC. 253. REMOVAL OF BARRIERS TO ENTRY. "(a) IN GENERAL.— No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service. "(b) STATE REGULATORY AUTHORITY.— Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued