PUBLIC LAW 104-134—APR. 26, 1996 110 STAT. 1321-200
[…] in effect on the day before the date of the transfers under
subsection (a).
(3) CONTINUATION OF SUITS.— No action or other proceeding
commenced by or against the Corporation in connection with
administration of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972 (40 U.S.C. 871-885) and the Federal
Triangle Development Act (40 U.S.C. 1101-1109) shall abate
by reason of enactment and implementation of this Act, except
that the General Services Administration shall be substituted
for the Corporation as a party to any such action or proceeding.
(g) Section 3(b) of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972 (40 U.S.C. 872(b)) is amended as follows:
"(b) The Corporation shall be dissolved on or before April 1,
1996. Upon dissolution, assets, obligations, indebtedness, and all
unobligated and unexpended balances of the Corporation shall be
transferred in accordance with the Department of the Interior and
Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1996.".
SEC. 314. No part of any appropriation contained in this Act
shall be obligated or expended to implement regulations or requirements that regulate the use of, or actions occurring on, non-federal