Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/646
[…] Control Act, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to brokering activities engaged in beginning on or after 120 days after the enactment of this Act. SEC. 152. RETURN AND EXCHANGES OF DEFENSE ARTICLES PRE- VIOUSLY TRANSFERRED PURSUANT TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. (a) REPAIR OF DEFENSE ARTICLES.—Section 21 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(1) REPAIR OF DEFENSE ARTICLES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— The President may acquire a repairable defense article from a foreign country or international organization if such defense article— "(A) previously was transferred to such country or organization under this Act; "(B) is not an end item; and "(C) will be exchanged for a defense article of the same type that is in the stocks of the Department of Defense.