Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/676
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/676

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1468 PUBLIC LAW 104-168^JULY 30, 1996 "(I) any enrolled agent.". 26 USC 7609 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by subsection (a) J^ote. shall apply to summonses issued after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1002. SAFEGUARDS RELATING TO DESIGNATED SUMMONSES. (a) STANDARD OF REVIEW. —Subparagraph (A) of section 6503(k)(2) (defining designated summons) is amended by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as clauses (ii) and (iii), respectively, and by inserting before clause (ii) (as so redesignated) the following new clause: "(i) the issuance of such summons is preceded by a review of such issuance by the regional counsel of the Office of Chief Counsel for the region in which the examination of the corporation is being conducted,". (b) LIMITATION ON PERSONS TO WHOM DESIGNATED SUMMONS MAY BE ISSUED. — Paragraph (1) of section 6503(k) is amended by striking "with respect to any return of tax by a corporation" and inserting "to a corporation (or to any other person to whom the corporation has transferred records) with respect to any return of tax by such corporation for a taxable year (or other period) for which such corporation is being examined under the coordinated examination program (or any successor program) of the Internal Revenue Service". (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.— Section 6503 is amended by redesignating subsections (k) and (1) (as amended by this section) as subsections (j) and (k), re^ectively. 26 USC 6503 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section note. shall apply to summonses issued after the date of me