Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/676
[…] TITLE XI—RELIEF FROM RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF TREASURY DEPART- MENT REGULATIONS SEC. 1101. RELIEF FROM RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF TREASURY DEPARTMENT REGULATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (b) of section 7805 (relating to rules and regulations) is amended to read as follows: " (b) RETROACTIVITY OF REGULATIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates: