Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/686
[…] (c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) Subsection (e) of section 4955 is amended— (A) by striking "SECTION 4945" in the heading and inserting "SECTIONS 4945 AND 4958", and (B) by inserting before the period "or an excess benefit for purposes of section 4958". (2) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 4963 are each amended by inserting "4958," after "4955,". (3) Subsection (e) of section 6213 is amended by inserting "4958 (relating to private excess benefit)," before "4971". (4) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 7422(g) are each amended by inserting "4958," after "4955,". (5) Subsection (b) of section 7454 is amended by inserting "or whether an organization manager (as defined in section 4958(f)(2)) has 'knowingly' participated in an excess benefit transaction (as defined in section 4958(c))," after "section 4912(b),". (6) The table of subchapters for chapter 42 is amended by striking the last item and inserting the following: "SUBCHAPTER D. Failure by certain charitable organizations to meet certain qualification requirements.