Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/144
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/144

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 (5) The subsection heading for subsection (a) of section 280F is amended by striking "INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT AND". (6) Clause (i) of section 1504(c)(2)(B) is amended by inserting "section" before "243(b)(2)". (7) Paragraph (3) of section 341(f) is amended by striking "351, 361, 371(a), or 374(a)" and inserting "351, or 361". (8) Paragraph (2) of section 243(b) is amended to read as follows: "(2) AFFILIATED GROUP.— For purposes of this subsection: "(A) IN GENERAL.— The term 'affiliated group' has the meaning given such term by section 1504(a), except that for such purposes sections 1504(b)(2), 15()4(b)(4), and 1504(c) shall not apply. " (B) GROUP MUST BE CONSISTENT IN FOREIGN TAX TREATMENT.—The requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall not be treated as being met with respect to any dividend received by a corporation if, for any taxable year which includes the day on which such dividend is received— "(i) 1 or more members of the