110 STAT. 1988
[…] ongoing study of Medicare reimbursement of all telemedicine services and submit a report to Congress on Medicare reimbursement
of telemedicine services by not later than March 1, 1997. The
report shall—
(1) utilize data compiled from the current demonstration
projects already under review and gather data from other
ongoing telemedicine networks;
(2) include an analysis of the cost of services provided
via telemedicine; and
(3) include a proposal for Medicare reimbursement of such
services.
SEC. 193. ALLOWING FEDERALLY-QUALIFIED HMOS TO OFFER HIGH
DEDUCTIBLE PLANS.
Section 1301(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
300e(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) A health maintenance organization that otherwise
meets the requirements of this title may offer a high-deductible
health plan (as defined in section 220(c)(2) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986).".
SEC. 194. VOLUNTEER SERVICES PROVIDED BY HEALTH PROFES-
SIONALS AT FREE CLINICS.
Section 224 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 233)
is amended by adding at the end the following subsection: