Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/606
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/606

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 2336 PUBLIC LAW 104-193—AUG. 22, 1996 in the program shall, within a specific period of time, be moved from supplemented or supported employment to employment that is not supplemented or supported. " (6) DISPLACEMENT.— A work supplementation or support program shall not displace the employment of individuals who are not supplemented or supported.. SEC. 850. WAIVER AUTHORITY. Section 17(b)(1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2026(b)(1)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and (2) in subpgiragraph (A)— (A) in the first sentence, by striking "benefits to eligible households, including" and inserting the following: "benefits to eligible households, and may waive any requirement of this Act to the extent necessary for the project to be conducted. "(B) PROJECT REQUIREMENTS.— "(i) PROGRAM GOAL.— The Secretary may not conduct a project under subparagraph (A) unless— "(I) the project is consistent with the goal of the food stamp program of providing food assistance to raise levels of nutrition among low-income individuals; and "(II) the