Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/852
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/852

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 2582 PUBLIC LAW 104-201—SEPT. 23, 1996 Subtitle E—Other Matters SEC. 651. DISCRETIONARY ALLOTMENT OF PAY, INCLUDING RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY. (a) ALLOTMENTS AUTHORIZED.— Section 701 of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: Regulations. "(d) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and a contract surgeon of the Army, Navy, or Air Force may make allotments from the pay of the member or surgeon for the purpose of supporting relatives or for any other purpose that the Secretary considers proper. Such allotments may include a maximum of six allotments considered to be discretionary under such regulations. For a member or former member entitled to retired or retainer pay, a maximum of six discretionary allotments authorized during active military service may be continued into retired status, and new discretionary allotments may be authorized so long as the total number of discretionary allotments does not exceed six. "(e) If an allotment made under subsection (d) is paid to the allottee before the disbursing officer receives a notice of discontinuance from the officer required by regulation to furnish the notice, the amount of the allotment shall be credited to the disbursing officer.