Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/563
[…] that a person making a face-to-face referral who provides the written disclosure at or before the time of the referral shall attempt to obtain any required written receipt of such disclosure at such time and if the person being referred chooses not to acknowledge the receipt of the disclosure at that time, that fact shall be noted in the written, electronic, or similar system of records maintained in the regular course of business by the person making the referral),". (e) LIMITATION ON CLAIMS ARISING FROM VIOLATIONS OF REQUIREMENTS FOR SERVICING MORTGAGES AND ADMINISTERING ESCROW ACCOUNTS.— Section 16 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2614) is amended— (1) by striking "section 8 or 9" and inserting "section 6, 8, or 9"; and (2) by striking "within one year" and inserting "within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 6 and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 8 or 9".