Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/638
[…] Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to affect the enforceability of a Gold Clause contained in any obligation issued after October 27, 1977 if the enforceability of that Gold Clause has been finally adjudicated before the date of enactment of the Economic Growth and Regulatory Paperwork Reduction Act of 1996.". SEC. 2610. QUALIFIED FAMILY PARTNERSHIPS. Section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by inserting ", and shall not include a qualified family partnership" after '*by any State"; and (2) in subsection (o), by adding at the end the following: "(10) QUALIFIED FAMILY PARTNERSHIP. —The term 'qualified family partnership' means a general or limited partnership that the Board determines— "(A) does not directly control any bank, except through a registered bank holding company; "(B) does not control more than 1 registered bank holding company; "(C) does not engage in any business activity, except indirectly through ownership of other business entities; "(D) has no investments