Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/639
[…] is amended by striking "and opportunity for hearing" and inserting the following: "(and opportunity for hearing in the case of an acquisition of a savings association)". SEC. 2613. AUTHORIZING BANK SERVICE COMPANIES TO ORGANIZE AS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES. (a) AMENDMENT TO SHORT TITLE.— Section 1 of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1861(a)) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection: "(a) SHORT TITLE. — This Act may be cited as the 'Bank Service Company Act'."; (b) AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS.— Section Kb) of the Bank Service Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1861(b)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph: "(2) the term 'bank service company' means— "(A) any corporation— "(i) which is organized to perform services authorized by this Act; and