Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/723
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— The Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriation Act, 1994 (Public Law 103-121, 107 Stat. 1161) is amended 8 USC 1356 note, by striking the fourth proviso under the heading "Immigration and Naturalization Service, Salaries and Expenses". SEC. 123. PREINSPECTION AT FOREIGN AIRPORTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—The Immigration and Nationality Act is amended by inserting after siection 235 the following: "PREINSPECTION AT FOREIGN AIRPORTS "SEC. 235A. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PREINSPECTION STATIONS.— 8 USC 1225a. "(1) NEW STATIONS.— Subject to paragraph (5), not later than October 31, 1998, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish and maintain preinspection stations in at least 5 of the foreign airports that are among the 10 foreign airports which the Attorney General identifies as serving as last points of departure for the greatest numbers of inadmissible alien passengers who arrive from abroad by air at ports of entry within the United States. Such preinspection stations shall be in addition to any preinspection stations established prior to the date of the enactment of such Act.