Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/723
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/723

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-560 SEC. 122. LAND BORDER INSPECTION AND AUTOMATED PERMIT PILOT PROJECTS. (a) EXTENSION OF LAND BORDER INSPECTION PROJECT AUTHOR- ITY; ESTABLISHMENT OF AUTOMATED PERMIT PILOT PROJECTS.— Section 286(q) is amended— 8 USC 1356. (1) by striking the matter preceding paragraph (2) and inserting the following: "(q) LAND BORDER INSPECTION FEE ACCOUNT. —(l)(A)(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General is authorized to establish, by regulation, not more than 6 projects under which a fee may be charged and collected for inspection services provided at one or more land border points of entry. Such projects may include the establishment of commuter lanes to be made available to qualified United States citizens and aliens, as determined by the Attorney General. "(ii) The program authorized in this subparagraph shall terminate on September 30, 2000, unless further authorized by an Act of Congress.