Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/942
[…] "(c) EXCEPTION FOR EMERGENCIES. —No act described in subsection (a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (7), (12), or (13) or in subsection (b) shall be unlawful if the person committing the act reasonably believed that the act was committed under emergency circumstances involving the safety of human life or of ships, aircraft, or equipment or facilities of high value, or the protection of the environment.". SEC. 104. ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT. The Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978 is amended by inserting after section 4 the following new section: 16 USC 2403a. "SEC. 4A. ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT. "(a) FEDERAL ACTIVITIES,— (1)(A) The obligations of the United States under Article 8 of and Annex I to the Protocol shall be implemented by applying the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) to proposals for Federal agency activities in Antarctica, as specified in this section. "(B) The obligations contained in section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental PoUcy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)) shall apply to all proposals for Federal agency activities occurring in Antarctica and affecting the quality of the human environment in Antarctica or dependent or associated