Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/995
[…] Subtitle C—Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988 SEC. 221. PRIORITY REQUIREMENT. Section 101 of the Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h) PRIORITY REQUIREMENT.—In making grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give priority to applicants located in States that have developed and implemented procedures for expedited termination of parental rights and placement for adoption of infants determined to be abandoned under State law.".