Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/995
[…] "(i) technical assistance and resource and referral information to assist State or local governments with termination of parental rights issues, in recruiting and retaining adoptive families, in the successful placement of children with special needs, and in the provision of pre- and post-placement services, including post-legal adoption services; and "(ii) other assistance to help State and local governments replicate successful adoption-related projects from other areas in the United States.". SEC. 213. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. Section 205 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 5115) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking "$10,000,000" and all that follows through "203(c)(1)" and inserting "$20,000,000 for fiscal year 1997, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2001 to carry out programs and activities authorized"; (2) by striking subsection (b); and (3) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).