Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/116
[…] (2) The amendments made by subsection (a) of such section shall apply with respect to any major medical facility project or any major medical facility lease of the Department of Veterans Affairs, regardless of when funds are first appropriated for that Eroject or lease, except that in the case of a project for which mds were first appropriated before October 9, 1992, such amendments shall not apply with respect to amounts appropriated for that project for a fiscal year before fiscal year 1998. (c) LIMITATION ON OBLIGATIONS FOR ADVANCE PLANNING.—Section 8104 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) The Secretary may not obligate funds in an amount in excess of $500,000 from the Advance Planning Fund of the Department toward design or development of a major medical facility project (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(A)) until— Reports.