Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/183
[…] "(B) The Administrator, as the Administrator deems appropriate, shall provide for the participation of a representative of the Environmental Protection Agency on such advisory committees or associated working groups that advise the Administrator on matters related to the environmental effects of aircraft and aircraft engines.". (b) INTERAGENCY COOPERATION. —Section 231(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" before "The Administrator"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B)(i) The Administrator shall consult with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on aircrcift engine emission standards.