Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/352
[…] Investment Company Act Amendments of 1996. TITLE II—INVESTMENT COMPANY ACT AMENDMENTS 15 USC 80a-51 SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Investment Company Act Amendments of 1996". SEC. 202. FUNDS OF FUNDS. Section 12(d)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-12(d)(l)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (E)(iii)— (A) by striking "in the event such investment company is not a registered investment company,"; and (B) by inserting "in the event that such investment company is not a registered investment company," after " (bb)"; (2) by redesignating subparagraphs (G) and (H) as subparagraphs (H) and (I), respectively; (3) by striking "this paragraph (1)" each place that term appears and inserting "this paragraph"; (4) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new subparagraph: "(G)(i) This