Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/521
[…] (4) The Western Pacific Fishery Management Council shall, Reports, witii the assistance of such advisory panel, siibmit an annual report to the Congress assessing the status and progress of demonstration projects carried out under this subsection. (5) Appropriate Federal agencies may provide technical assistance to western Pacific community-based entities to assist in carry- ing out demonstration projects under this subsection. (6) For the purposes of this subsection, Vestem Pacific community shall mean a community eligible to participate under section 305(i)(2)(B) of the Magnuson Fi&hery Conservation and Management Act, as amended by this Act. SEC. 112. STATE JURISDICTION. (a) Paragraph (3) of section 306(a) (16 U.S.C. 1856(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) A State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State in the following circumstances: "(A) The fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and (i) there is no fishery management plan or other applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating; or (ii) the State's laws and regulations are consistent with the fishery management plan and applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating. "(B) The fishery management plan for the fishery in which the fishing vessel is operating delegates management of the fishery to a State and the State's laws and regulations are consistent with such fishery management plan.