Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/103
[…] (b) POLICY. —Section 2(a) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting a semicolon; and (3) by inserting at the end the following: "(5) promote the construction and operation of deepwater ports as a safe and effective means of importing oil into the United States and transporting oil from the outer continental shelf while minimizing tanker traffic and the risks attendant thereto; and