Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/30
[…] "(3) When filling vacancies, the court of appeals may consider reappointing incumbent bankruptcy judges under procedures prescribed by regulations issued by the Judicial Conference of the United States.; and (2) in subsection (b) by adding at the end thereof the following: "All incumbent nominees seeking reappointment thereafter may be considered for such a reappointment, pursuant to a majority vote of the judges of the appointing court of appeals, under procedures authorized under subsection (a)(3).^ SEC. 304. TECHNICAL CORRECTION RELATED TO COMMENCEMENT DATE OF TEMPORARY JUDGESHIPS. Section 203(c) of the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-650; 104 Stat. 5101; 28 U.S.C. 133 note) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "For districts named in this subsection for which multiple judgeships are created by this Act, the last of those judgeships filled shall be the judgeship created under this subsection.". SEC. 305. FULL-TIME STATUS OF COURT REPORTERS. Section 753(e) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "For the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5 and chapter 84 of such title, a