Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/30
[…] The presiding judicial officer shall, subject to the availability of appropriated funds, approve the compensation and expenses pay- able to sign language interpreters appointed under this section in accordance with the schedule of fees prescribed by the Director under subsection (b)(3) of this section.", SEC. 307. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATED TO COMMENCEMENT DATE OF TEMPORARY BANKRUPTCY JUDGESHIPS. Section 3(b) of the Bankruptcy Judgeship Act of 1992 (Public Law 102-361; 106 Stat. 965; 28 U.S.C. 152 note) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "date of the enactment of this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "appointment date of the judge named to fill the temporary judgeship position".