Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/50
[…] (b) JUDICIAL AWARDS. —Section 581(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking "(1)" after "(b)"; and (2) by striking paragraph (2). (c) AUTHORIZATION OF ARBITRATION.—Section 575 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "Any" and inserting "The"; (2) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following: "Each such arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of possible outcomes."; (3) in subsection (b)— (A) by striking "may offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if and inserting "shall not offer to use arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy unless"; and (B) by striking in paragraph (1) "has authority' and inserting "would