Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/50
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/50

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 3872 PUBLIC LAW 104-320—OCT. 19, 1996 (b) REFERENCES TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES.— Section 573 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: President. "(c) The President shall designate an agency or designate or establish an interagency committee to facilitate and encourage agency use of dispute resolution under this subchapter. Such agency or interagency committee, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and professional organizations experienced in matters concerning dispute resolution, shall— "(1) encourage sind facilitate agency use of alternative means of dispute resolution; and "(2) develop procedures that permit agencies to obtain the services of neutr^s on an expedited basis."; and (2) in subsection (e) by striking "on a roster established under subsection (c)(2) or a roster