Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1071
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 1047 SEC. 1414. FERMENTED MATERIAL FROM ANY BREWERY MAY BE RECEIVED AT A DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5222(b)(2) (relating to receipt) is amended to read as follows: "(2) beer conveyed without payment of tax from brewery premises, beer which has been lawfully removed from brewery premises upon determination of taix, or". (b) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO PERMIT REMOVAL OF BEER WITHOUT PAYMENT OF TAX FOR USE AS DISTILLING MATERIAL.— Section 5053 (relating to exemptions) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: "(f) REMOVAL FOR USE AS DISTILLING MATERIAL.— Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, beer may be removed from a brewery without payment of tax to any distilled spirits plant for use as distilling material.". (c) CLARIFICATION OF REFUND AND CREDIT OF TAX. — Section 5056 (relating to refund and credit of tax, or relief from liability) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: " (c) BEER RECEIVED AT A DISTILLED