Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1071
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1071

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 1047 SEC. 1414. FERMENTED MATERIAL FROM ANY BREWERY MAY BE RECEIVED AT A DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5222(b)(2) (relating to receipt) is amended to read as follows: "(2) beer conveyed without payment of tax from brewery premises, beer which has been lawfully removed from brewery premises upon determination of taix, or". (b) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO PERMIT REMOVAL OF BEER WITHOUT PAYMENT OF TAX FOR USE AS DISTILLING MATERIAL.— Section 5053 (relating to exemptions) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: "(f)