Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1071
[…] and credit of tax, or relief from liability) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: " (c) BEER RECEIVED AT A DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANT. —Any tax paid by any brewer on beer produced in the United States may be refunded or credited to the brewer, without interest, or if the teix has not been paid, the brewer may be relieved of liability therefor, under regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, if such beer is received on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant pursuant to the provisions of section 5222(b)(2), for use in the production of distilled spirits.", and (2) by striking "or rendering unmerchantable" in subsection (d) (as so redesignated) and inserting "rendering unmerchantable, or receipt on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 26 USC 5053 shall take effect on the 1st day of the 1st calendar quarter that note. begins at least 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.